Dressage Ireland

National Winter Finals Results Archive

National Winter Finals Results Archive

National Winter Finals
Boswell EC, Co. Wicklow
Sunday 20th April 2008

(By kind permission of the Mr. and Mrs. G Gorman)

Hoofprints Professional Photography
Photographs from the day are available from www.Hoofprints.ie

Class 1 - Preliminary BD 14 (2006) - Arena 2
Judges - Olwyn Davies and Vanda Stewart
Time Rider Horse Score % Score % Result Place
9.00 Angela Murphy First Glimpse 162 67.5 147 61.25 64.38 6
9.07 Heidi Slott-Joergensen Engtofft's Concore 151 62.99 150 63.75 63.34
9.14 Marti Rudd As Cool As Ice W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
9.21 Maurice Keenan Keenbar Crosstown Woodie 154 64.17 149 62.08 63.13
9.28 Maria Byrne Hot'n Spicy 130 54.17 135 56.25 55.21
9.35 Amy-Jo Peskens Oak Becky 135 56.25 148 61.67 58.96
9.42 Jill Spring Wyndham Gentle Annie 146 60.83 159 66.25 63.54
9.49 Margaret Coonan Helena W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
9.56 Liz Murphy Shiraz Murphy 147 61.25 141 58.75 60
10.03 Mark Cassidy Apatche Cream 124 51.67 123 51.25 51.46
10.10 Emma Boxwell Realta Star 136 56.67 137 57.08 56.88
10.17 Catherine McCourt Captain K 148 61.67 134 55.83 58.75
10.24 Yolanda Murphy Crystal Dreamer W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
10.45 Angela Murphy Jeepers Creepers 149 62.08 157 65.45 63.77
10.52 Lisa Carnegie Heidi Mountain Girl 154 64.17 138 57.52 60.83
10.59 Fergal Nesbitt Mayhill's Diamond Slipper W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
11.06 Marti Rudd Rough Trade W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
11.13 Kym Fitzhenry Alfie The Brave 158 65.83 149 62.08 63.54
11.20 Susannah Boxwell Mulvey's Marble 161 67.08 146 60.83 63.96 10
11.27 Heidi Slott-Joergensen Eireann's Choice 170 70.83 145 60.42 65.63 4
11.34 Lynsey Pritchard Kemella Clover King 174 72.5 155 64.58 68.54 1
11.41 Louise Bloomer Aghadoe 157 65.42 170 70.83 68.13 2
11.48 Aisling Wyer Marshaltown Muskey 131 54.58 130 54.17 54.38
11.55 Nicola O'Mahoney Twinfort Mr Spiderman W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
12.02 Anne Blanche Kenny's Guest 146 60.83 122 50.83 55.83
12.09 Bethany Mackey Don Fernando Ret. Ret. Ret. Ret. Ret. Ret.
12.30 Daniel Culloty Able Blue 164 68.33 144 60 64.17 8
12.37 David Walsh Mr Mikey 149 62.08 142 59.17 60.63
12.44 Helen Bruce Loughlain 159 66.25 135 56.25 61.25
12.51 Caoimhe Kenndy Hemisphere 129 53.75 122 50.83 52.29
12.58 Susanne Hirsch Coevers Diamond Allstar 151 62.92 158 65.83 64.38 7
13.05 Marti Rudd High Maintenance W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
13.12 Ellen Hogan Woodvilla Power 144 60 144 60 60
13.19 Gillian Martin Smith Fred Astaire 120 50 117 48.75 49.38
13.26 Jennifer Kehoe Westwinds Dakota 158 65.42 156 65 65.42 5
13.33 Marie Hennessy Cosmo 151 62.92 171 71.25 67.08 3
13.40 Wolfgang Frank Castetown Jaro W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
13.47 Regina Daniels Callatra Golden Lad 152 63.33 156 65 64.17 9
13.54 Aileen Bradish Sam 148 61.67 152 63.33 62.5
14.00 Emma Kieran Crackerjack W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
Class 2 - Novice BD 27 (2007) - Arena 2
Judges - Clare Fitzsimons and David Lee
Time Rider Horse Score % Score % Result Place
15.00 Fergal Nesbitt Mayhill's Diamond Slipper W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
15.07 Susanne Hirsch Coevers Diamond Allstar 161 57.5 173 61.79 59.64
15.14 Marti Rudd High Maintenance W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
15.21 Avril O'Byrne Parker Blue 180 64.29 171 61.07 62.68 8
15.28 Jenny Doran HorsePlay Jamboree 199 71.07 188 67.14 69.11 2
15.35 Roisin Henry Tipperary Ted 169 6.36 176 62.86 61.61
15.42 Regina Daniels Callatra Golden Lad 180 64.29 169 6.36 62.32
15.49 Lisa Carnegie Rich Lad 184 65.71 183 65.36 65.54 eq 3
15.56 Zoe Hutchinson Venus Vitality 146 52.14 154 55 53.57
16.03 Petra Haubrich Runaway 183 65.36 176 62.86 64.11 7
16.17 Fergal Nesbitt Flora Belle W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
16.24 Rosemary Gaffney Kildalton Druid 187 66.79 176 62.86 64.83 6
16.31 Jennifer Kehoe Westwinds Dakota 170 60.71 166 59.29 60
16.38 Gillian Martin Smith Fred Astaire W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
16.45 Susanne Hirsch Ballustree Oggie 183 65.36 182 65 65.18 5
16.52 Wolfgang Frank Castetown Jaro W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
16.59 Mary Cox Wapiti 170 60.71 176 62.86 61.79
17.06 Ellen Hogan Woodvilla Power 173 61.79 173 61.79 61.79
17.13 Melanie Mackey U-p-Bese 207 73.93 193 68.93 71.43 1
17.20 Marie Hennessy Cosmo 155 55.36 179 63.93 59.65
17.34 Gerard Kavanagh Just William 152 54.29 159 56.79 55.54
17.41 Colette Ward-Davey Future Eclipse 156 55.71 171 61.07 58.39
17.48 Susan Tschoerner Landanos Rolling Clover 171 61.07 196 70 65.54 eq 3
17.55 Eva Pielartzik Ballinapark Ruby W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
18.02 Pamela Hewitt-Byrne Sole Trader 160 57.14 162 57.86 57.5
18.09 James McHale Audacious 153 54.94 170 60.71 57.68
18.16 Paul Meehan Well Counselled 157 56.07 179 63.93 60
18.23 Sorrell Klatzko Chocolat 179 63.93 179 63.93 63.93 2
18.30 Yvette Truesdale What's What 178 63.57 192 68.57 66.07 1
Class 3 - Elementary BD 57 (2007) - Arena 1
Judges - Mary Robbins and Les Smith
Time Rider Horse Score % Score % Result Place
9.00 David Freeney Queen Moabe 168 60 187 66.79 63.39 5
9.07 Miriam Rohde-Joyce Terence Hill 175 62.5 165 58.93 6.71
9.14 Rachel Keppel Teraldo W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
9.21 Sylvia Campbell PBM Clever's Son 169 60.36 154 55 57.68
9.28 Annora Whitley Regency Goldrush W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
9.35 Siobhan Cazabon-Sullivan Aramis W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
9.42 Elaine Potter Wynnes Hit II W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
9.49 Ann Glynn Hojvangs Akiro 189 67.5 171 61.07 64.29 3
9.56 Louise Cullen Irish Enigma 179 63.93 176 62.86 63.39 4
10.03 Margaret McMullin Napoleon 173 61.79 175 62.5 62.14
10.24 Caroline Bjoerk DSL Walk On By 184 65.71 188 67.14 66.43 2
10.31 Tracey Ward Vaillant K 172 61.43 177 63.21 62.32 6
10.38 Ellen McKeown Severick 154 55 155 55.36 55.18
10.45 Petra Haubrich Runaway W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
10.52 Jenny Doran HorsePlay Jamboree 167 59.64 164 58.57 59.11
10.59 Louise Bloomer Innishannon On Air 186 66.43 190 67.86 67.14 1
11.06 Roisin Henry Tipperary Ted 143 51.67 156 55.71 53.39
11.13 Avril O'Byrne Parker Blue 160 57.14 163 58.21 57.68
11.20 Rosemary Gaffney Kildalton Druid 174 62.14 171 61.07 61.61
11.34 Colette Ward-Davey Future Eclipse 148 52.86 155 55.36 54.11
11.41 Caroline Bjoerk Huckleberry Friend W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
Class 4 - Medium BD 69 (2005) - Arena 1
Judges - Waltrud Gruber and Jean Mitchell
Time Rider Horse Score % Score % Result Place
12.00 Tracey Ward Vaillant K 191 57.88 193 58.48 58.18
12.07 Barbara Ellison Felina 175 53.03 182 55.15 54.09
12.14 Ellen McKeown Severick 177 5364 182 55.15 54.39
12.21 Caroline Bjoerk Huckleberry Friend W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
12.28 Katie Timmins Luciano 194 58.79 186 56.36 57.58
12.35 Robert McMUllin Napoleon Ret. Ret. Ret. Ret. Ret. Ret.
12.42 Emma Kieran Lifestyle 224 67.88 217 65.76 66.82 1
12.49 Amy McFarland Ridder v/d Portella Hoeve 213 64.55 208 63.02 63.79 5
13.10 Charlotte Walshe Four Socks 224 67.88 209 63.33 65.61 2
13.17 Ulla Seidel Prima Donna 216 65.45 192 58.18 61.82 6
13.24 Lucy Adams Brinkum's Helmut 208 63.03 188 56.97 60
13.31 Eithne Scully Broomfield Ryan 188 56.97 206 62.42 59.7
13.38 Rolf Seidel Saint Emilion W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
13.45 Kate Dwyer Witto 220 66.67 203 61.52 64.09 4
13.52 Aisling Quinn Fleetsmore Top Honours W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
13.59 Caroline Bjoerk DSL Walk On By 220 66.67 211 63.94 65.3 3
14.06 Elaine Morrow Ardenza Sally 206 62.42 185 56.06 59.24
14.13 Phillipa Teggin Seron 210 63.64 193 58.48 61.06
Class 5 - Advanced Medium BD 86 (2002) - Arena 1
Judges - Les Smith and Olwyn Davies
Time Rider Horse Score % Score % Result Place
15.00 Kate Dwyer Witto 199 6030 199 60.3 60.3 4
15.08 Rolf Seidel Saint Emilion 192 58.18 189 57.27 57.73
15.16 Phillipa Teggin Seron 215 65.15 205 62.12 63.64 1
15.24 Ulla Seidel Prima Donna 172 52.12 191 57.88 55
15.32 Charlotte Walshe Four Socks 195 59.09 203 61.52 60.3 3
15.40 Elaine Morrow Ardenza Sally 187 56.67 194 58.79 57.73
15.48 Eithne Scully Broomfield Ryan 194 58.64 193 58.48 58.64 6
15.56 Barbara Ellison Jaydancer 178 53.94 178 53.94 53.94
16.04 Emma Kieran Lifestyle W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D W/D
16.12 Danielle Read Early Warning 201 60.91 205 62.12 61.52 2
16.20 Sorrell Klatzko Lorenzo 199 60.3 196 59.39 59.85 5
Class 6 - Prix Saint George - FEI 2000 - Arena 1
Judges - Mary Robbins and Jean Mitchell
Time Rider Horse Score % Score % Result Place
16.40 Lucy Adams Ben Hymn 230 57.5 241 60.25 58.88 3
16.48 Jennifer Somerville Mr Bingley 213 55.75 237 59.25 57.5 4
16.56 Danielle Read Early Warning 238 59.5 256 64 61.75 2
17.08 Maureen Dwyer Rêve D'Or 256 64 273 68.25 66.13 1
17.16 Jennifer Lambert Saturday Night 210 52.5 242 60.5 56.5 5
Class 7 - Grand Prix (version B) - Arena 1
Judges - Waltrud Gruber and Mary Robbins
Time Rider Horse Score % Score % Result Place
17.35 Laragh Hamilton Claggan Roxy Music 284 59.17 297 61.88 60.52 2
17.45 Sue Smallman Oakengrove Ideal 268 55.83 260 54.17 55 3
17.55 Heike Holstein Worldfire 290 60.42 304 63.33 61.88 1