Dressage Ireland

National Winter Finals Results

National Winter Finals Results

Winter Finals 2009
Marlton Stud, Co. Wicklow
Saturday 11th April 2009

(by kind permission of Mr and Mrs Delahoyde)


Dressage Ireland would like to thank the following regions for their generous sponsorship:

Eastern Region Dressage Leinster Dressage Northern Ireland Dressage Midland and Western Region Dressage South East Region Dressage North Munster Dressage Club South Munster Dressage

Photographs from the day are available from Prime Photography

Class 1 - Preliminary BD 14 (2006)
Judge Robert Stanier Alison Mastin-Moore Total
Scribe Margo Monahan Sheila Fuller
Horse Rider Score % Coll Score % Coll Score % Coll Place
Restricted Section
Tinarana Think Twice Gillian Quinn 176 73.33 194 80.83 185 77.08 1
Moschino Amanda Goldsbury 182 75.83 174 72.50 178 74.17 2
Winnetou Lucy Miller 167 69.58 178 74.17 173 71.88 3
Kilbeg Cool Diamond Katie Nolan 179 74.58 162 67.50 171 71.04 4
Helena Margaret Coonan 164 68.33 176 73.33 170 70.83 5
Libretto Elaine Potter 160 66.67 169 70.42 165 68.54 6
Iratu Varagnac Katie Moffatt 165 68.75 163 67.92 164 68.33 7
Lady Blotch Ellen Duggan 166 69.17 160 66.67 163 67.92 8
Ballustree Bualadh Bos Susanne Hirsch 169 70.42 155 64.58 162 67.50 9
Capitol Coin Jamie Nolan 164 68.33 56.00 157 65.42 52.00 161 66.88 108 10
Capall na Farraige Taggart Kym Fitzhenry 167 69.58 56.00 154 64.17 52.00 161 66.88 108 10
Imperial Blue Antonia Ward 156 65.00 163 67.92 160 66.46
CLS Van Helsing David Freeney 155 64.58 163 67.92 159 66.25
Moonlight Shadow Siobhan Cazabon-Sullivan 167 69.58 151 62.92 159 66.25
Engtofft's Gina Heidi Slott-Joergensen 153 63.75 159 66.25 156 65.00
Fearnach Red Velvet Sinead McDonald 153 63.75 157 65.42 155 64.58
Creemully Western Melody Mary Mitchell 152 63.33 156 65.00 154 64.17
Mr Frodo Roma Bourke 156 65.00 151 62.92 154 63.96
HorsePlay Yogi Bear Jenny Doran 157 65.42 150 62.50 154 63.96
Huntingfield Smoke Dolores Mulpeter 153 63.75 152 63.33 153 63.54
Kilkeany Clover Jacqueline Walsh 147 61.25 154 64.17 151 62.71
Ashill William Kate Kerr Horan 147 61.25 153 63.75 150 62.50
Daylight B Hannah Fielding 146 60.83 154 64.17 150 62.50
Light Sensitive Lynne Dempsey 148 61.67 151 62.92 150 62.29
Elegant Farmer Ciara McGowan 146 60.83 151 62.92 149 61.88
Eireann's Choice Heidi Slott-Joergensen 151 62.92 146 60.83 149 61.88
Lassban Bolero Gerard Kavanagh 153 63.75 142 59.17 148 61.46
Budding Light Heidi Slott-Joergensen 153 63.75 142 59.17 148 61.46
Coffey's Cross Declan Crowley 152 63.33 142 59.17 147 61.25
Coolroe Gold Diana O'Huid 150 62.50 144 60.00 147 61.25
Immergrun Danae Verge 148 61.67 145 60.42 147 61.04
CLS Nomun Nofun David Freeney 150 62.50 141 58.75 146 60.63
Armani Rappezzo Kate Harvey 153 63.75 137 57.08 145 60.42
Easkey Prince Angela Murphy 150 62.50 137 57.08 144 59.79
Pikeur Sharon O'Connor 142 59.17 142 59.17 142 59.17
Realta Star Emma Boxwell 147 61.25 133 55.42 140 58.33
Atlantic Valley Alison Williams 156 65.00 123 51.25 140 58.13
Gorse Hill Maya Margaret McMullin 141 58.75 134 55.83 138 57.29
Tim Michael McNally Elim
Sunflower Vinny Andrew Cahill W/D
Dapple Duchesse Iwona Duch W/D
Laracor Lily Emma Kieran W/D
Scarlett Ruth Brennan W/D
Open
Waltzing Sarah Mellor 176 73.33 179 74.58 178 73.96 1
Donna Flora Sorrell Klatzko 180 75.00 173 72.08 177 73.54
Biala Perla Sandra Blake Farrell 174 72.50 174 72.50 174 72.50
Class 2 - Novice BD 38 (2005)
Judge Dermot Cannon James Burtwell Total
Scribe John Gavin Liseanne Kearns
Horse Rider Score % Coll Score % Coll Score % Coll Place
Restricted Section
Tinarana Think Twice Gillian Quinn 208 67.10 205 66.13 206.5 66.61 1
Vileberrie Monica Dunne 206 66.45 56 201 64.84 52 203.5 65.65 108 2
Crackerjack Emma Kieran 212 68.39 56 195 62.90 50 203.5 65.65 106 3
Barraderry Sting Nicola Hobson 207 66.77 198 63.87 202.5 65.32 4
Rizaro Angela Lyons 205 66.13 199 64.19 202 65.16 5
Kilbeg Cool Diamond Katie Nolan 204 65.81 198 63.87 201 64.84 6
Don Fernando Bethany Mackey 199 64.19 197 63.55 198 63.87 7
Iratu Varagnac Katie Moffatt 198 63.87 193 62.26 195.5 63.06 8
Jack Sparrow Tansy Greenlee 198 63.87 192 61.94 195 62.90
Engtofft's Gina Heidi Slott-Joergensen 192 61.94 194 62.58 193 62.26
Be Back Soon Aisling Quinn 190 61.29 195 62.90 192.5 62.10
Daylight B Hannah Fielding 195 62.90 190 61.29 192.5 62.10
Orlando Owen Smyth 195 62.90 190 61.29 192.5 62.10
Mulveys Marble Susannah Boxwell 191 61.61 191 61.61 191 61.61
Engtofft's Concore Heidi Slott-Joergensen 185 59.68 193 62.26 189 60.97
Landanos Rolling Clover Susann Killilea 187 60.32 191 61.61 189 60.97
Ballustree Bualadh Bos Susanne Hirsch 188 60.65 190 61.29 189 60.97
Silver Snowman Kate Harvey 190 61.29 186 60.00 188 60.65
Callatra Golden Lad Regina Daniels 183 59.03 190 61.29 186.5 60.16
Springer Bob Josephine Delahoyde 188 60.65 185 59.68 186.5 60.16
Moonlight Shadow Siobhan Cazabon-Sullivan 192 61.94 180 58.06 186 60.00
Cezanne Sarah Boland 184 59.35 185 59.68 184.5 59.52
Easkey Prince Angela Murphy 183 59.03 185 59.68 184 59.35
Ballybannon Lass Janice Campbell 184 59.35 180 58.06 182 58.71
Hose Play Jamboree Jenny Doran 176 56.77 187 60.32 181.5 58.55
Mr Frodo Roma Bourke 177 57.10 185 59.68 181 58.39
Castletown Jaro Wolfgang Frank 182 58.71 179 57.74 180.5 58.23
Pageantry James Dalrymple 184 59.35 175 56.45 179.5 57.90
Creemully Western Melody Mary Mitchell 179 57.74 177 57.10 178 57.42
Keenbar Crosstown Woody Maurice Keenan 174 56.13 179 57.74 176.5 56.94
Rudimentary Catherine Rezin 175 56.45 170 54.84 172.5 55.65
Sole Trader Pamela Hewitt-Byrne 175 56.45 170 54.84 172.5 55.65
Questhill Fantasy Claire Sedgeman Ret
Carera Daniel Culloty W/D
Dapple Duchesse Iwona Duch W/D
Open Section
Highlight Sorrell Klatzko 224 72.26 220 70.97 222 71.61 1
Biala Perla Sandra Blake Farrell 207 66.77 206 66.45 207 66.61
Waltzing Sarah Mellor 208 67.10 202 65.16 205 66.13
Class 3 - Elementary BD 43 (2006)
Judge John Robinson Carole Thornton Total
Scribe Maureen ni Cleirigh Melissa Liekens-Schurmans
Horse Rider Score % Coll Score % Coll Score % Coll Place
Aldham Mill Dubloon Rosemary Gaffney 219 75.52 195 67.24 207 71.38 1
Oh Diamant Sandra Blake Farrell 202 69.66 203 70.00 202 69.83 2
Unexpected Phillipa Teggin 199 68.62 204 70.34 201 69.48 3
Chocolat Sandra Blake Farrell 195 67.24 200 68.97 197 68.10 4
Ladino XV Ruth Chadwick 191 65.86 200 68.97 195 67.41 5
Be Back Soon Aisling Quinn 192 66.21 196 67.59 194 66.90 6
Good Endeavour Gerard Kavanagh 188 64.83 198 68.28 193 66.55
Vileberrie Monica Dunne 192 66.21 193 66.55 192 66.38
Jack Sparrow Tansy Greenlee 184 63.45 199 68.62 191 66.03
Hojvangs Akiro Ann Glynn 187 64.48 196 67.59 191 66.03
Barraderry Sting Nicola Hobson 185 63.79 189 65.17 187 64.48
Rizaro Angela Lyons 184 63.45 189 65.17 186 64.31
Landanos Rolling Clover Susann Killilea 185 63.79 188 64.83 186 64.31
Parker Blue Avril O'Byrne 183 63.10 186 64.14 184 63.62
Terence Hill Patricia Ryan 177 61.03 187 64.48 182 62.76
Paddock Hero Wolfgang Frank 183 63.10 172 59.31 177 61.21
Blue Valentine Josephine Delahoyde 171 58.97 182 62.76 176 60.86
Horse Play Jamboree Jenny Doran 173 59.66 180 62.07 176 60.86
Lady Carmen Alex Kinsella 173 59.66 177 61.03 175 60.34
Annahagh Janice Campbell 168 57.93 177 61.03 172 59.48
Verro Dale Roberts Ret
Questhill Fantasy Claire Sedgeman W/D
Class 4 - Medium BD 61 (2002)
Judge Helen Webber Mary Robbins Total
Scribe Jessica Wilkinson Anne Cahill
Horse Rider Score % Coll Score % Coll Score % Coll Place
Aldham Mill Dubloon Rosemary Gaffney 210 72.41 198 68.28 204 70.34 1
Equilibra Mazzeltov Christine McBride 189 65.17 188 64.83 188.5 65.00 2
Transberg's Chili Lynne McCormick 190 65.52 52.00 184 63.45 52.00 187 64.48 104.00 3
Salancio Marguerite McSweeney 189 65.17 52.00 185 63.79 52.00 187 64.48 104.00 3
Walk On By Marguerite McSweeney 190 65.52 183 63.10 186.0 64.31 5
Unexpected Phillipa Teggin 185 63.79 183 63.10 184 63.45 6
Lady Carmen Sorrell Klatzko 184 63.45 184 63.45 184 63.45 6
Michigan Bethany Mackey 182 62.76 174 60.00 178 61.38
Sweet Deceit Claire Cawley 186 64.14 169 58.28 177.5 61.21
Aramis Siobhan Cazabon-Sullivan 172 59.31 176 60.69 174 60.00
Verro Dale Roberts Ret
Class 5 - Advanced Medium BD 98 (2002)
Judge Helen Webber Mary Robbins Total
Scribe Jessica Wilkinson Anne Cahill
Horse Rider Score % Coll Score % Coll Score % Coll Place
Four Socks Charlotte Walshe 255 67.11 256 67.37 255.0 67.24 1
My Pretty Woman Marguerite McSweeney 248 65.26 247 65.00 247.5 65.13 2
Salancio Marguerite McSweeney 239 62.89 250 65.79 244.5 64.34 3
St Emilion Sandra Blake Farrell 242 63.68 235 61.84 238.5 62.76 4
Equilibra Mazzeltov Christine McBride 239 62.89 236 62.11 237.5 62.50 5
Michigan Bethany Mackey 242 63.68 230 60.53 236 62.11 6
Transberg's Chili Lynne McCormick 224 58.95 229 60.26 226.5 59.61
Aramis Siobhan Cazabon-Sullivan 216 56.84 227 59.74 221.5 58.29
Class 7 - Test Prix St. George FEI 2000
Judge Carole Thornton John Robinson Total
Scribe Melissa Liekens-Schurmans Maureen ni Cleirigh
Horse Rider Score % Coll Score % Coll Score % Coll Place
Tornado Sorrell Klatzko 255 67.11 252 66.32 253.5 66.71 1
Leonardo Austria Bill Delahoyde 253 66.58 250 65.79 251.5 66.18 2
Egano S Anthony Byrne 244 64.21 244 64.21 244 64.21 3
Squire Tuc Marguerite McSweeney 235 61.84 241 63.42 238 62.63 4
Four Socks Charlotte Walshe 238 62.63 237 62.37 237.0 62.50
Lorenzo Sorrell Klatzko 241 63.42 229 60.26 235 61.84
St Emilion Sandra Blake Farrell 227 59.74 238 62.63 232.5 61.18
Class 10 - Grand Prix FEI Grand Prix "B" 2003
Judge Helen Webber Mary Robbins Total
Scribe Jessica Wilkinson Anne Cahill
Horse Rider Score % Coll Score % Coll Score % Coll Place
Has To Be Fun Yvette Truesdale 322 68.51 312 66.38 317 67.45 1
Oakengrove Ideal Sue Smallman 301 64.04 305 64.89 303 64.47 2
Claggan Roxy Music Laragh Hamilton 282 60.00 301 64.04 291.5 62.02 3
Fahrenheit Sarah Mellor W/D